COEP Cutoff MHT CET: Quick Overview
COEP Technological University is usually treated as a top-priority college by Maharashtra engineering aspirants. Because of this, the cutoff stays high not only for Computer Science, but also for ENTC, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Manufacturing and Metallurgy.
This page is designed as a decision guide, not just a cutoff table. You will find branch-wise closing ranks, category cutoffs, percentile ranges and practical option form examples.
COEP Pune MHT CET Cutoff 2024-25: Open Category
The table below shows the GOPENS cutoff for major COEP branches. This is the simplest way to understand the overall branch competition inside COEP.
| Branch | GOPENS Rank | GOPENS Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 96 | 99.9666110 |
| Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 476 | 99.7949643 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 635 | 99.7311587 |
| Electrical Engineering | 1341 | 99.4863759 |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1521 | 99.4212433 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2109 | 99.2311848 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 3877 | 98.6602671 |
| Civil Engineering | 4466 | 98.4718166 |
| Metallurgy and Material Technology | 6313 | 97.8806679 |
What the COEP Cutoff Actually Means
The biggest mistake students make is reading only one number. COEP cutoff should be read as a branch preference ladder. The more demanded the branch is, the earlier it closes in CAP Round I.
For Open category students, the competition order in 2024-25 looked like this:
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
- Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Instrumentation and Control Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Manufacturing Science and Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Metallurgy and Material Technology
COEP CSE Cutoff MHT CET
Computer Science and Engineering is the toughest COEP branch to get through MHT CET. The Open category cutoff closed at rank 96 in CAP Round I, which shows how limited and competitive this branch is.
| Category | Closing Rank | Closing Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| GOPENS | 96 | 99.9666110 |
| GSCS | 1765 | 99.3417263 |
| GSTS | 8970 | 97.0354332 |
| GOBCS | 291 | 99.8781231 |
| GSEBCS | 408 | 99.8260796 |
| LOPENS | 168 | 99.9376662 |
| TFWS | 52 | 99.9833770 |
For COEP CSE, even reserved category cutoffs remain high compared to most other Maharashtra colleges. TFWS is more competitive than Open because the number of fee-waiver seats is very limited.
COEP Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Cutoff
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence is now one of the most demanded COEP branches. Many students who narrowly miss CSE place Robotics and AI as their next preference.
| Category | Closing Rank | Closing Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| GOPENS | 476 | 99.7949643 |
| GSCS | 4583 | 98.4469443 |
| GSTS | 12972 | 95.7030200 |
| GOBCS | 522 | 99.7755891 |
| LOPENS | 605 | 99.7457558 |
| LOBCS | 1040 | 99.5899286 |
| TFWS | 533 | 99.7709341 |
| EWS | 1531 | 99.4188513 |
COEP Civil Engineering Cutoff
Civil Engineering at COEP has a lower cutoff than CS, AI, ENTC and Mechanical, but it is still a highly competitive seat because of COEP's brand value, alumni network and core engineering reputation.
| Category | Closing Rank | Closing Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| GOPENS | 4466 | 98.4718166 |
| GSCS | 17298 | 94.2401197 |
| GSTS | 38171 | 86.9353148 |
| GOBCS | 5749 | 98.0509496 |
| LOPENS | 5539 | 98.1156916 |
| LOBCS | 8953 | 97.0354332 |
| TFWS | 4428 | 98.4844069 |
| EWS | 7810 | 97.4012008 |
COEP Civil can be a strong option for students interested in construction, infrastructure, GATE, government exams, urban planning, project management or core engineering careers.
COEP ENTC, Electrical and Mechanical Cutoff Comparison
ENTC is much closer to Robotics AI than many students expect. Electrical and Mechanical are slightly more accessible, but they still require a very strong MHT CET score.
| Branch | Open Percentile | OBC Percentile | Ladies Open Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics and Telecommunication | 99.7311587 | 99.6479578 | 99.5592791 |
| Electrical Engineering | 99.4863759 | 99.3451981 | 99.2524046 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 99.2311848 | 98.8401580 | 98.9308654 |
Which COEP Branch Can You Get by Percentile?
This table is a practical reading of the 2024-25 cutoff pattern. It should be used for shortlisting, not as a final guarantee.
| MHT CET Percentile | COEP Chances |
|---|---|
| 99.95+ | CSE possible, but still highly competitive |
| 99.75 - 99.90 | Robotics AI or ENTC may be possible depending on category |
| 99.40 - 99.70 | Electrical or Instrumentation range |
| 99.00 - 99.40 | Mechanical may be possible |
| 98.50 - 99.00 | Civil or Manufacturing range |
| 97.80 - 98.50 | Metallurgy or category-based chances |
| Below 97.50 | COEP is difficult unless category-specific cutoff movement supports your case |
CAP Option Form Strategy for COEP
Do not put only one COEP branch in your option form. If COEP is your dream college, arrange branches in genuine preference order and include realistic branches below your dream branch.
If You Want Tech-Heavy Branches
- COEP Computer Science
- COEP Robotics and AI
- COEP ENTC
- COEP Electrical
- COEP Instrumentation
If You Want COEP Brand Value
- COEP Computer Science
- COEP Robotics and AI
- COEP ENTC
- COEP Electrical
- COEP Mechanical
- COEP Civil
- COEP Manufacturing
- COEP Metallurgy
Why COEP Cutoffs Are So High
COEP cutoffs remain high because of the college's reputation, Pune location, alumni value, industry exposure and strong student preference during CAP counselling.
This is why even Civil, Manufacturing and Metallurgy at COEP can close at percentiles where many other colleges offer CS or IT. For some students, the COEP brand matters more than branch. For others, branch matters more than college name. Your best option depends on your career goal.
Check Your COEP Admission Chances
Use the PredictCollege.in MHT CET College Predictor to compare your percentile with real category-wise cutoff data and build a safer CAP option list.
Final Verdict
The COEP cutoff MHT CET trend clearly shows that COEP is not competitive only for Computer Science. Even core branches like Mechanical, Civil and Metallurgy require strong percentiles.
If your percentile is above 99, you should include multiple COEP branches in your CAP option form. If your percentile is between 98 and 99, Civil, Manufacturing and Metallurgy may still be worth considering depending on your category and career goals.
Always compare your category-specific cutoff, not just the Open category cutoff.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the COEP cutoff for CSE through MHT CET?
For CAP Round I 2024-25, COEP Computer Science closed at rank 96 and 99.9666110 percentile for GOPENS.
Can I get COEP with 99 percentile in MHT CET?
At 99 percentile, COEP CSE, Robotics AI and ENTC are difficult for Open category. Mechanical, Civil, Manufacturing or Metallurgy may be worth checking depending on your category and round movement.
Is COEP Civil good through MHT CET?
Yes. COEP Civil is a strong option for students interested in infrastructure, construction, planning, GATE, government exams, project management or core engineering roles.
Which COEP branch has the lowest cutoff?
Among the listed branches, Metallurgy and Material Technology had the lowest GOPENS cutoff in CAP Round I 2024-25 at 97.8806679 percentile.
Is TFWS cutoff lower in COEP?
Not always. In top colleges like COEP, TFWS cutoffs can be higher than Open category because seats are limited and demand is very high.
Source: Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP Round I 2024-25 cutoff data. PredictCollege.in is an independent educational resource and is not affiliated with CET Cell or COEP.