📡 Live Analysis · Official 2024-25 CAP Data

VIT Pune MHT CET Cutoff 2026 —
Is Your Percentile Enough?

The definitive cutoff guide for Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune. We decode every branch, every category, and surface 3 data-backed surprises most aspirants miss — including why E&TC TFWS beats CSE OPEN.

🏛️ College Code 06273
📍 Bibwewadi, Pune
📅 Updated May 13, 2026
🔖 Autonomous · Un-aided

✅ Free  ·  No Login  ·  Instant  ·  400+ Colleges

VIT Pune MHT CET Cutoff 2026 – Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT), Bibwewadi, Pune
📊

VIT Pune at a Glance – 2024-25 Cutoff Snapshot

Official State CET Cell CAP Round I data for College Code 06273

Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT), Pune is not just another autonomous college — it is routinely the hardest autonomous college to crack in Maharashtra for Computer Science. With 12 branches, an autonomous curriculum, and consistent top-tier placements, its MHT CET cutoffs are a direct reflection of how fiercely aspirants compete for its seats.

Below are the four numbers every VIT Pune aspirant should bookmark before doing anything else:

99%ile
CSE OPEN Cutoff
12
Branches Offered
99.1%ile
Highest TFWS Cutoff
94.4%ile
Lowest OPEN Cutoff
📋
All data on this page comes from the official State CET Cell Maharashtra – CAP Round I Cutoff List 2024-25 (College Code: 06273). Predictions for 2026 are trend-based estimates — not guarantees.

OPEN Category Closing Percentile by Branch (CAP Round I, 2024-25)

Computer Engineering
99.00%
99.00%
Information Technology
98.61%
98.61%
CSE (AI & ML)
98.34%
98.34%
CE (Software Engg)
98.08%
98.08%
CSE (Artificial Intelligence)
98.03%
98.03%
AI & Data Science
97.93%
97.93%
CSE (Data Science)
97.88%
97.88%
CSE (IoT & Cyber Security)
97.60%
97.60%
E&TC Engineering
97.62%
97.62%
Mechanical Engineering
95.97%
95.97%
Civil Engineering
94.75%
94.75%
Instrumentation & Control
94.44%
94.44%
🔍

Quick Percentile Checker

Enter your score to see which VIT Pune branches you may qualify for

Can I Get Into VIT Pune?

Enter your MHT CET percentile and category. We'll map it against 2024-25 OPEN round cutoffs as a quick reference.

⚠️ Based on 2024-25 CAP Round I data. Actual 2026 cutoffs may vary. Always use the full predictor after your result is declared.

Get Your Personalised VIT Pune Prediction

Our free MHT CET predictor checks your rank against 400+ colleges — including every branch at VIT Pune — across all categories.

🎓 Try Free Predictor →

✅ No Login  ·  ✅ All Categories  ·  ✅ Instant Results  ·  ✅ 100% Free

💻

Computer Engineering (CSE) Cutoff – 2024-25

Branch Code: 0627319210 · The most competitive seat in Maharashtra autonomous colleges

Computer Engineering at VIT Pune is the toughest seat to secure in all of Maharashtra's autonomous college circuit. The OPEN category closed at rank 2,823 (99.00 percentile) in CAP Round I 2024-25. To put this in context: only about 2,823 students out of approximately 2.8 lakh MHT CET test-takers scored higher. That is the top 1%.

One data point worth noting: the OBC cutoff (rank 3,664) is tighter in rank than you'd expect. This is because OBC students compete in the State-level pool alongside OPEN candidates, and high-scoring OBC students choose VIT Pune first.

Category Code CAP Round I Rank Percentile Difficulty
General OPEN (State)GOPENS2,82399.00%Extreme
Ladies OPEN (State)LOPENS4,29698.53%Extreme
General OBCGOBCS3,66498.73%Extreme
General SEBCGSEBCS4,94498.31%Extreme
General NT-2GNT2S4,58498.43%Extreme
General NT-3GNT3S5,26898.21%Extreme
General NT-1GNT1S8,54397.13%Very High
General VJGVJS9,78096.73%Very High
General SCGSCS13,36495.58%High
Ladies SCLSCS15,89694.75%High
General STGSTS47,04483.83%Moderate
TFWS (Fee Waiver)TFWS7,49897.50%Very High
EWSEWS9,42896.85%Very High
Defence OPENDEFOPENS8,17697.23%Very High
💡
TFWS insight: VIT Pune CSE TFWS (rank 7,498) has a significantly lower rank requirement than CSE OPEN (rank 2,823). If you have 97.5%+ but below 99%, TFWS could be your route into CSE — with zero tuition fees. Apply strategically.
🌐

Information Technology (IT) Cutoff – 2024-25

Branch Code: 0627341310 · Second most competitive branch at VIT Pune

Information Technology is almost as competitive as Computer Engineering — just 1,212 ranks separate the two at OPEN level. VIT Pune IT consistently attracts students who narrowly miss CSE, making it a high-demand branch in its own right. The OPEN category closing rank was 4,035 (98.61 percentile).

Note that IT TFWS (rank 3,566, 98.76%) is actually more competitive than IT OPEN (rank 4,035). This counterintuitive result happens because TFWS seats in IT are very limited — drawing top candidates who want the fee waiver benefit.

CategoryCodeRankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS4,03598.61%Extreme
Ladies OPENLOPENS4,81498.36%Extreme
General OBCGOBCS4,50598.46%Extreme
General SEBCGSEBCS6,01097.98%Very High
General NT-2GNT2S5,99797.98%Very High
General NT-3GNT3S6,08997.94%Very High
General NT-1GNT1S10,24296.60%Very High
General VJGVJS12,04796.01%High
General SCGSCS16,02294.68%High
General STGSTS54,61681.05%Moderate
TFWSTFWS3,56698.76%Extreme
EWSEWS12,72695.81%High
Defence OPENDEFOPENS10,55996.52%Very High
Ladies OBCLOBCS5,47498.15%Extreme
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS6,65597.77%Very High
🤖

CSE Specialisations – AI-ML, Data Science, IoT, Software Engg

All CS sub-branches consolidated for easy comparison

VIT Pune offers six distinct Computer Science specialisations beyond core CSE. These branches attract students who either missed the CSE cutoff or specifically want a focused curriculum. Here is how they rank in competitiveness — and how each OPEN and TFWS cutoff compared in 2024-25:

CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) – 0627391110

CategoryRankPercentileDifficulty
OPEN (General)4,83998.34%Extreme
OBC5,44698.15%Extreme
SEBC7,73597.44%Very High
SC18,07194.00%High
ST62,06478.20%Moderate
TFWS4,56198.45%Extreme
Ladies OPEN5,88598.02%Extreme

CSE (Artificial Intelligence) – 0627391310

CategoryRankPercentileDifficulty
OPEN (General)5,84398.03%Extreme
OBC6,60797.79%Very High
SEBC8,46897.19%Very High
SC19,48493.52%High
ST76,20572.61%Moderate
TFWS5,63798.10%Extreme
Ladies OPEN6,55197.80%Very High

CSE (Data Science) – 0627391210

CategoryRankPercentileDifficulty
OPEN (General)6,32497.88%Very High
OBC7,21797.59%Very High
SEBC8,61797.14%Very High
SC20,36693.22%High
ST73,89873.58%Moderate
TFWS5,79698.05%Extreme
EWS9,99096.72%Very High

CSE (IoT & Cyber Security incl. Blockchain) – 0627392010

CategoryRankPercentileDifficulty
OPEN (General)7,16297.60%Very High
OBC7,53997.47%Very High
SEBC9,35696.90%Very High
SC21,64892.77%High
ST80,56670.62%Moderate
TFWS6,55597.80%Very High

Computer Engineering (Software Engineering) – 0627392710

CategoryRankPercentileDifficulty
OPEN (General)5,69698.08%Extreme
OBC6,92497.70%Very High
SEBC7,31297.56%Very High
SC18,62693.85%High
ST60,70178.92%Moderate
TFWS5,08498.28%Extreme
Ladies OPEN5,83198.04%Extreme

Artificial Intelligence & Data Science – 0627399510

CategoryRankPercentileDifficulty
OPEN (General)6,09497.93%Very High
OBC7,07697.64%Very High
SEBC8,62697.14%Very High
SC20,39393.22%High
ST68,48375.62%Moderate
TFWS5,57498.11%Extreme
EWS11,10596.34%Very High
📡

Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC) Cutoff – 2024-25

Branch Code: 0627337210 · Home to the most surprising TFWS cutoff on this page

E&TC Engineering at VIT Pune had a General OPEN closing rank of 7,119 (97.62 percentile) in CAP Round I. That makes it more accessible than all CS specialisations at OPEN level. But look at the TFWS row and you will find the biggest surprise in this entire dataset.

The TFWS Paradox: VIT Pune E&TC TFWS closed at rank 2,508 (99.10 percentile) — more competitive than Computer Engineering OPEN (rank 2,823, 99.00%). How? Only 1–2 TFWS seats exist in E&TC. Fee-conscious top scorers flood those seats, creating a cutoff that defies the branch hierarchy entirely.
CategoryCodeRankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS7,11997.62%Very High
Ladies OPENLOPENS7,88297.39%Very High
OBCGOBCS7,93397.35%Very High
SEBCGSEBCS9,83896.75%Very High
NT-2GNT2S10,50596.54%Very High
NT-1GNT1S15,27794.95%High
SCGSCS22,55792.53%High
STGSTS87,56767.69%Moderate
TFWSTFWS2,50899.10%Extreme
EWSEWS5,98997.98%Very High
Defence OPENDEFOPENS18,29293.90%High
⚙️

Mechanical Engineering Cutoff – 2024-25

Branch Code: 0627361210 · The relatively accessible route into VIT Pune

Mechanical Engineering is a significant drop from CS branches, closing at rank 12,151 (95.97 percentile) for OPEN category. This is VIT Pune's best option for students in the 95–97 percentile band who want the college brand without chasing CS seats.

Mechanical at VIT Pune still has strong placement records — especially for students targeting core manufacturing, automotive, and aerospace roles — but the sheer demand gap versus CS is evident in the 3%+ percentile difference.

CategoryCodeRankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS12,15195.97%High
Ladies OPENLOPENS17,72894.10%High
OBCGOBCS16,65294.47%High
SEBCGSEBCS23,48092.20%High
NT-2GNT2S21,95292.71%High
NT-3GNT3S15,90294.75%High
NT-1GNT1S24,93191.66%High
VJGVJS33,64188.60%Moderate
SCGSCS35,65788.02%Moderate
STGSTS1,16,66052.99%Lower
TFWSTFWS41,49685.86%Moderate
EWSEWS11,41596.21%High
SEBC DefenceDEFSEBCS11,19896.31%High
🏗️

Civil & Instrumentation Engineering Cutoffs – 2024-25

The most accessible branches at VIT Pune for OPEN category students

Civil Engineering – 0627319110

CategoryCodeRankPercentile
General OPENGOPENS15,90694.75%
Ladies OPENLOPENS20,18493.28%
OBCGOBCS20,79593.05%
SEBCGSEBCS22,03692.66%
SCGSCS34,08988.51%
STGSTS70,54874.97%
TFWSTFWS12,37095.90%
EWSEWS34,05788.52%

Instrumentation & Control Engineering – 0627346410

CategoryCodeRankPercentile
General OPENGOPENS16,76894.44%
Ladies OPENLOPENS17,62094.14%
OBCGOBCS21,07092.97%
SEBCGSEBCS26,50091.20%
SCGSCS40,13586.22%
STGSTS1,60,80021.47%
TFWSTFWS15,46594.84%
EWSEWS37,00587.45%
💡
Instrumentation & Control is an underrated pick. Job roles in process automation, SCADA systems, and industrial IoT are booming — and VIT Pune's I&C programme feeds directly into this. The 94.44% OPEN cutoff makes it attainable for a wider range of aspirants.

🗂️

Category Strategy Guide – Which Reservation Works Best at VIT Pune?

Practical CSE cutoffs + what each category means for your admission strategy

Different categories have wildly different cutoffs — and different strategic implications. Here is a plain-English breakdown of what each category means for VIT Pune CSE admission:

OPEN / General (GOPENS)
CSE Rank: 2,823 · 99.00%
The hardest route. No reservation — pure merit. If you score 99%+, go straight for CSE. If you're 98–99%, target IT or CSE-AI/ML first.
OBC (GOBCS)
CSE Rank: 3,664 · 98.73%
Slightly lower rank needed, but still extremely competitive. OBC students compete in the State Level pool — the advantage is real but not dramatic for top colleges.
SC (GSCS)
CSE Rank: 13,364 · 95.58%
A meaningful advantage. SC candidates with 94–96 percentile can realistically target CSE at VIT Pune. This is a significant difference from OPEN requirements.
ST (GSTS)
CSE Rank: 47,044 · 83.83%
The largest advantage for CS branches. ST candidates with 83%+ percentile may be eligible for CSE at VIT Pune. Verify your state-level ST eligibility carefully.
TFWS (Fee Waiver Scheme)
CSE Rank: 7,498 · 97.50%
Not a reservation — a parallel seat type with full tuition waiver. CSE TFWS needs 97.5%, much lower than CSE OPEN. Great route for fee-sensitive families with 97–99 percentile.
EWS (Economically Weaker Section)
CSE Rank: 9,428 · 96.85%
For OPEN-caste families with annual income under ₹8 lakh. EWS provides a meaningful rank advantage. CSE EWS at 96.85% is significantly more accessible than OPEN.
🔮

VIT Pune MHT CET Cutoff 2026 – What Our Analysis Predicts

Trend-based forecast using 2024-25 data + year-on-year patterns

Predicting cutoffs is part science, part market analysis. Three forces will shape VIT Pune's 2026 cutoffs:

  • AI/ML branch demand surge: National interest in Artificial Intelligence continues to climb post-2025. Expect CSE (AI & ML) and AI & Data Science to see slight upward pressure.
  • Stable seat matrix: VIT Pune's intake capacity hasn't changed significantly. If MHT CET 2026 has a similar number of test-takers, most cutoffs will move by less than ±0.3 percentile.
  • Core branch stabilisation: Civil and Instrumentation Engineering are at their natural floor for an autonomous college of this calibre — don't expect significant movement either way.

Table shows OPEN (GOPENS) category. Predictions are estimates based on 2-year trend analysis.

Branch 2024-25 Rank 2024-25 %ile 2026 Expected %ile Direction
Computer Engineering2,82399.00%98.9 – 99.1%↔ Stable
Information Technology4,03598.61%98.5 – 98.8%↑ Slightly Higher
CSE (AI & Machine Learning)4,83998.34%98.3 – 98.6%↑ Higher
CE (Software Engineering)5,69698.08%97.9 – 98.3%↔ Stable
CSE (Artificial Intelligence)5,84398.03%97.8 – 98.2%↑ Slightly Higher
AI & Data Science6,09497.93%97.8 – 98.1%↑ Higher
CSE (Data Science)6,32497.88%97.7 – 98.0%↔ Stable
CSE (IoT & Cyber Security)7,16297.60%97.5 – 97.9%↑ Higher
E&TC Engineering7,11997.62%97.4 – 97.8%↔ Stable
Mechanical Engineering12,15195.97%95.5 – 96.5%↔ Stable
Civil Engineering15,90694.75%94.0 – 95.5%↓ Slightly Lower
Instrumentation & Control16,76894.44%93.5 – 95.0%↓ Slightly Lower
📌
Quick reference – What percentile do you need for VIT Pune 2026?
99%+ for CSE OPEN · 98.5%+ for IT, CSE AI-ML, CE Software Engg (OPEN) · 98%+ for CSE AI, AI & DS, CSE Data Science (OPEN) · 97.5%+ for E&TC, CSE IoT (OPEN) · 96%+ for Mechanical (OPEN) · 94.5%+ for Civil & I&C (OPEN)

Know Your Exact Admission Chances at VIT Pune

Enter your 2026 MHT CET percentile and category. Instant results across all branches — no login required.

🎓 Run Free Prediction →

✅ All Categories  ·  ✅ All 12 Branches  ·  ✅ 400+ Colleges  ·  ✅ 100% Free

🧠

3 Data-Backed Insights Most Aspirants Miss

Things the raw cutoff table won't tell you — until you look closely

🎯
TFWS Beats OPEN in Several Branches
In Information Technology and E&TC, the TFWS closing rank is higher (harder) than the OPEN rank. Students often assume TFWS is a safety net — it's not. In scarce branches, TFWS can be the hardest seat to get. Plan your preference list accordingly.
📉
CSE OPEN and CSE TFWS Are 4,675 Ranks Apart
If you score 97.5–99%, you can get CSE at VIT Pune via TFWS (rank 7,498) even if you miss the OPEN seat (rank 2,823). The fee waiver makes the same education accessible to students who'd otherwise settle for a lower-ranked college. This gap is the biggest strategic opportunity in this data.
⚖️
SC Advantage at VIT Pune Is Very Real
SC students need rank 13,364 for CSE versus 2,823 for OPEN — that's 10,541 ranks of leeway. At 95.58% percentile, SC candidates can land the college's most sought-after branch. No other mechanism creates this much opportunity at a top-5 autonomous college in Maharashtra.

Frequently Asked Questions

Straight answers to the questions aspirants ask most

What rank do I need for VIT Pune Computer Engineering in MHT CET 2026?
Based on 2024-25 data, VIT Pune CSE (GOPENS) closed at rank 2,823 (99.00 percentile). For 2026, expect a range of 98.9–99.1 percentile. At this level, even 0.1 percentile equals hundreds of ranks — so every mark in MHT CET counts. Use the free predictor after results are out for personalised estimates.
Why is VIT Pune E&TC TFWS more competitive than CSE OPEN?
VIT Pune E&TC TFWS closed at rank 2,508 (99.10 percentile) — tougher than CSE OPEN (rank 2,823, 99.00%). This is because only 1–2 TFWS seats exist in E&TC. Fee-motivated high scorers who want VIT Pune at zero tuition pile into those seats regardless of branch, creating extreme scarcity-driven competition.
What percentile is required for VIT Pune CSE (AI & ML) in 2026?
In 2024-25, VIT Pune CSE (AI & ML) OPEN closed at rank 4,839 (98.34 percentile). For 2026, growing demand for AI-ML programmes is expected to push the cutoff to 98.3–98.6 percentile. TFWS for this branch closed at 98.45% — so it is an alternative only marginally easier than OPEN.
Can SC category students get Computer Science at VIT Pune?
Yes — and this is one of the most significant advantages in the dataset. VIT Pune CSE SC (GSCS) closing rank in 2024-25 was 13,364 (95.58 percentile). SC candidates scoring 94–96 percentile have a realistic shot at CSE. For IT, SC closed at 94.68 percentile. For CSE AI-ML, SC closed at 94.00 percentile. The SC advantage at VIT Pune is very meaningful for CS branches.
Is TFWS worth targeting at VIT Pune, and which branch offers the most accessible TFWS?
TFWS provides complete tuition fee waiver and is definitely worth targeting if you score in the 97–99 percentile range. The most accessible TFWS at VIT Pune (lowest rank threshold) is Mechanical Engineering TFWS at rank 41,496 (85.86 percentile). For CS branches, CSE TFWS at rank 7,498 (97.50%) is the most accessible CS-related TFWS option. Avoid E&TC TFWS unless you're scoring 99%+ — it closes harder than CSE OPEN.
What is the easiest branch to get into at VIT Pune on OPEN merit?
Instrumentation & Control Engineering had the lowest OPEN (GOPENS) closing rank at 16,768 (94.44 percentile), followed by Civil Engineering at 15,906 (94.75 percentile). These are the most accessible branches at VIT Pune without reservation. Both are strong programmes with good infrastructure — underrated compared to the CS branches.
Are the 2026 cutoff predictions reliable?
Predictions are based on 2024-25 official CAP Round I data and historical year-on-year trends. Accuracy depends on MHT CET 2026 difficulty, number of applicants, and any changes to VIT Pune's seat matrix. For stable branches (Mechanical, Civil), predictions are typically accurate within ±0.3 percentile. For high-demand branches (AI-ML, Data Science), ±0.5 percentile variance is possible. Always use PredictCollege's live predictor after your actual result for the most accurate estimate.
What is VIT Pune known for, and is it a good choice for engineering?
VIT Pune (Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune) is consistently ranked among the top 3–5 autonomous engineering colleges in Maharashtra. It is an un-aided autonomous institute affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University and run by Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust. It is particularly known for its Computer Science, IT, E&TC, and Mechanical Engineering programmes — with strong industry tie-ups, competitive placement records, and an autonomous curriculum that keeps pace with industry trends. For aspirants targeting Pune's autonomous engineering colleges, VIT Pune is one of the top-tier choices.
📋
Data Source & Disclaimer: All cutoff data on this page is sourced from the official State CET Cell, Maharashtra – CAP Round I Cut Off List for 2024-25, College Code 06273 (Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune). Predictions for 2026 are trend-based estimates for planning purposes only. Actual 2026 cutoffs will depend on applicant volume, seat matrix, and exam difficulty. Always cross-check at the official cetcell.mahacet.org portal.