📊 Official 2024-25 CAP Round I Data · College Code 06146

MIT Pune MHT CET
Cutoff 2026
Every Branch Decoded

Complete official CAP Round I cutoff data for MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi, Pune. 9 branches · 20+ categories · rank + percentile for every seat type.

🏛️ MITAOE · Code 06146
📍 Alandi, Pune
🔖 Un-Aided Autonomous
📅 Updated May 14, 2026
96.18%
CSE
95.55%
IT
95.47%
CSE AI-ML
95.30%
CE Soft Engg
95.05%
CSE DS
93.16%
E&TC
88.57%
Mechanical
88.19%
Civil
86.90%
Chemical
📊

MIT Pune at a Glance – 2024-25 Cutoff Snapshot

Official State CET Cell CAP Round I data · College Code 06146

MIT Academy of Engineering (MITAOE), Alandi, Pune is one of Pune's established autonomous engineering colleges offering 9 branches under the MHT CET CAP admission process. As an un-aided autonomous institute affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, it attracts strong competition especially in Computer Science and related specialisations.

The data on this page comes directly from the State CET Cell Maharashtra – CAP Round I Cut Off List 2024-25. Every rank and percentile figure cited is sourced from that official document — no estimates for past year data.

96.18%ile
Highest Branch Cutoff (CSE OPEN)
9
Branches Offered
96.66%ile
Highest TFWS Cutoff (CSE)
86.90%ile
Lowest OPEN Cutoff (Chemical)
📋
All rank and percentile data on this page is from the official Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP Round I Cutoff 2024-25 for College Code 06146 (MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi, Pune). 2026 forecasts are trend-based estimates.

OPEN (GOPENS) Closing Percentile by Branch — CAP Round I 2024-25

Computer EngineeringCode 0614624510
96.18%
96.18%
Information TechnologyCode 0614624610
95.55%
95.55%
CSE (AI & Machine Learning)Code 0614691110
95.47%
95.47%
CE (Software Engineering)Code 0614692710
95.30%
95.30%
CSE (Data Science)Code 0614691210
95.05%
95.05%
E&TC EngineeringCode 0614637210
93.16%
93.16%
Mechanical EngineeringCode 0614661210
88.57%
88.57%
Civil EngineeringCode 0614619110
88.19%
88.19%
Chemical EngineeringCode 0614650710
86.90%
86.90%
🔍

MIT Pune Eligibility Checker

Enter your percentile to instantly see which MIT Pune branches you qualify for

Can I Get Into MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi?

Enter your MHT CET 2026 percentile and category. We'll map it against 2024-25 OPEN round cutoffs as a quick reference guide.

⚠️ Based on 2024-25 CAP Round I official data. Actual 2026 cutoffs may vary. Use PredictCollege's full predictor after your result is declared for precise college predictions.

Get Your Personalised MIT Pune Prediction

Our free MHT CET predictor checks your rank against MIT Pune and 400+ other colleges across all categories — instantly.

🎓 Try Free Predictor →

✅ No Login · ✅ All Categories · ✅ All Branches · ✅ 100% Free

💻

Computer Engineering (CSE) Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614624510 · Most competitive branch at MIT Pune

Computer Engineering is the most sought-after branch at MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi. The OPEN category (GOPENS) closing rank was 11,553 (96.18 percentile) in CAP Round I 2024-25. A notable data point: the TFWS seat closed at rank 10,088 (96.66 percentile) — more competitive than the OPEN seat — reflecting intense demand for the fee-waiver option among top-scoring students.

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS11,55396.18%Extreme
Ladies OPENLOPENS12,03696.01%Extreme
General OBCGOBCS13,30295.58%Extreme
Ladies OBCLOBCS13,06595.67%Extreme
General SEBCGSEBCS15,28794.95%Extreme
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS14,68395.17%Extreme
General NT-1GNT1S22,49792.53%Very High
General NT-2GNT2S14,25995.28%Extreme
General NT-3GNT3S14,44695.24%Extreme
Ladies NT-1LNT1S24,86591.66%Very High
Ladies NT-2LNT2S18,04693.99%Very High
Ladies NT-3LNT3S17,25794.24%Very High
General VJGVJS20,56593.16%Very High
Ladies VJLVJS23,11092.30%Very High
General SCGSCS27,88190.68%High
Ladies SCLSCS30,41089.78%High
General STGSTS94,16664.95%Moderate
Ladies STLSTS1,00,65161.33%Moderate
TFWS (Fee Waiver)TFWS10,08896.66%Extreme
Defence OPENDEFOPENS18,28193.90%Very High
Defence SCDEFSCS31,05089.48%High
Defence OBCDEFOBCS21,32092.91%Very High
Defence SEBCDEFSEBCS32,03589.21%High
PWD OPENPWDOPENS92,78265.36%Moderate
PWD OBCPWDOBCS1,21,12850.60%Lower
PWD SEBCPWDSEBCS95,75463.53%Moderate
💡
TFWS Alert: CSE TFWS at MIT Pune (rank 10,088, 96.66%) is more competitive than CSE OPEN (rank 11,553, 96.18%). Students chasing the tuition fee waiver face even stiffer competition for the limited TFWS seats. If you score 96–97 percentile, target TFWS early in your preference list.
🌐

Information Technology (IT) Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614624610 · Second most competitive branch at MIT Pune

IT at MIT Pune is extremely close to CSE in terms of competition. The GOPENS closing rank was 13,431 (95.55 percentile). Again, the TFWS seat closed at a tighter rank of 12,087 (96.00 percentile), making it harder than the OPEN seat — a pattern that repeats across MIT Pune's CS branches.

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS13,43195.55%Extreme
Ladies OPENLOPENS14,12395.30%Extreme
General OBCGOBCS13,99795.36%Extreme
Ladies OBCLOBCS14,46995.22%Extreme
General SEBCGSEBCS15,92794.69%Extreme
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS15,67994.79%Extreme
General NT-1GNT1S26,89690.95%High
General NT-2GNT2S20,12293.28%Very High
General NT-3GNT3S17,87094.06%Very High
Ladies NT-2LNT2S26,29291.24%High
Ladies VJLVJS48,98783.03%Moderate
General SCGSCS30,81389.56%High
Ladies SCLSCS26,29291.24%High
General STGSTS1,02,85160.29%Moderate
Ladies STLSTS73,01073.85%Moderate
TFWSTFWS12,08796.00%Extreme
Defence OPENDEFOPENS23,93992.01%Very High
Defence OBC (Ref)DEFROBCS29,50690.07%High
EWSEWS23,90692.02%Very High
🤖

CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614691110 · Fastest-growing branch in student demand

CSE (AI & ML) at MIT Pune closed at GOPENS rank 13,691 (95.47 percentile) — only 138 ranks away from core CSE, reflecting near-identical demand. The TFWS seat closed at rank 11,084 (96.35 percentile), again tighter than the OPEN seat.

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS13,69195.47%Extreme
Ladies OPENLOPENS14,05095.35%Extreme
General OBCGOBCS14,25695.28%Extreme
Ladies OBCLOBCS14,51195.20%Extreme
General SEBCGSEBCS17,98994.02%Very High
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS17,92194.06%Very High
General NT-1GNT1S31,09889.48%High
General NT-2GNT2S14,67095.17%Extreme
General NT-3GNT3S15,73394.79%Extreme
Ladies NT-1LNT1S31,09889.48%High
Ladies NT-2LNT2S14,67095.17%Extreme
General VJGVJS26,88890.95%High
General SCGSCS24,68691.78%Very High
Ladies SCLSCS27,30690.83%High
General STGSTS98,54962.80%Moderate
Ladies STLSTS1,32,74343.12%Lower
TFWSTFWS11,08496.35%Extreme
Defence OPENDEFOPENS18,45593.87%Very High
Defence OBC (Ref)DEFROBCS31,72889.28%High
PWD OPENPWDOPENS89,72066.48%Moderate
PWD OBC (Ref)PWDROBCS1,26,99146.51%Lower
EWSEWS27,31190.83%High
📊

CSE (Data Science) Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614691210 · Strong analytics-focused curriculum

CSE (Data Science) at MIT Pune closed at GOPENS rank 14,830 (95.05 percentile) — slightly more accessible than AI-ML, reflecting marginally lower demand for the Data Science specialisation compared to AI-ML. The TFWS seat closed at rank 12,447 (95.87 percentile).

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS14,83095.05%Extreme
Ladies OPENLOPENS15,11595.00%Extreme
General OBCGOBCS15,71694.79%Extreme
General SEBCGSEBCS18,61793.85%Very High
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS18,18093.97%Very High
General NT-1GNT1S16,72894.44%Very High
General NT-2GNT2S15,09295.02%Extreme
General NT-3GNT3S16,94794.38%Very High
General VJGVJS21,30492.91%Very High
General SCGSCS30,15289.87%High
Ladies SCLSCS30,84489.56%High
General STGSTS82,60069.80%Moderate
Ladies STLSTS33,47488.70%High
TFWSTFWS12,44795.87%Extreme
Defence OPENDEFOPENS14,87495.05%Extreme
Defence OBC (Ref)DEFROBCS33,12888.78%High
PWD OPENPWDOPENS1,23,86648.66%Lower
EWSEWS22,63492.43%Very High
⌨️

Computer Engineering (Software Engineering) Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614692710 · Industry-aligned software-focused curriculum

CE (Software Engineering) closed at GOPENS rank 14,143 (95.30 percentile) — sitting between IT and CSE-DS in competitiveness. A unique feature of this branch's cutoff: it had the most comprehensive set of categories listed, including Orphan and multiple Defence sub-categories. The TFWS for this branch closed at rank 11,949 (96.05 percentile).

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS14,14395.30%Extreme
Ladies OPENLOPENS14,01795.36%Extreme
General OBCGOBCS14,84795.05%Extreme
Ladies OBCLOBCS16,69094.47%Very High
General SEBCGSEBCS17,40394.21%Very High
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS17,55494.17%Very High
General NT-1GNT1S23,56192.19%Very High
General NT-2GNT2S15,24194.98%Extreme
General NT-3GNT3S15,24994.98%Extreme
Ladies NT-1LNT1S20,68093.11%Very High
Ladies NT-2LNT2S16,42194.57%Very High
Ladies NT-3LNT3S20,83993.05%Very High
General VJGVJS14,39595.25%Extreme
Ladies VJLVJS31,94989.21%High
General SCGSCS30,50889.74%High
Ladies SCLSCS31,46889.33%High
General STGSTS1,05,83859.05%Moderate
Ladies STLSTS82,62669.80%Moderate
TFWSTFWS11,94996.05%Extreme
Defence OPENDEFOPENS19,70493.44%Very High
Defence SCDEFSCS1,06,46758.16%Moderate
Defence OBCDEFOBCS30,13489.87%High
PWD OPENPWDOPENS1,37,95239.54%Lower
OrphanORPHAN91,74265.55%Moderate
EWSEWS25,49691.54%High
📡

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (E&TC) Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614637210 · Notable: CAP Round II seat also opened

E&TC at MIT Pune is significantly more accessible than all CS branches, with GOPENS closing at rank 20,543 (93.16 percentile). Importantly, this is the only branch in the provided data where a CAP Round II seat was also filled (GSCS Round II closed at rank 1,69,842 — 12.60 percentile), suggesting some SC seats in E&TC went unfilled in Round I.

E&TC's TFWS closed at rank 34,499 (88.20 percentile) — well below the OPEN cutoff — making it one of the rare cases at MIT Pune where TFWS is more accessible than OPEN.

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS20,54393.16%Very High
Ladies OPENLOPENS20,00993.33%Very High
General OBCGOBCS21,78992.71%Very High
Ladies OBCLOBCS22,15592.63%Very High
General SEBCGSEBCS22,61692.43%Very High
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS1,70,51911.72%Lower
General NT-1GNT1S27,80290.71%High
General NT-2GNT2S22,01892.66%Very High
General NT-3GNT3S23,65192.11%Very High
Ladies NT-2LNT2S21,13192.93%Very High
Ladies VJLVJS20,10093.30%Very High
General SCGSCS37,30087.37%High
Ladies SCLSCS40,01486.23%High
General STGSTS1,46,80932.89%Lower
Ladies STLSTS52,70281.79%Moderate
TFWSTFWS34,49988.20%High
Defence OPENDEFOPENS46,44484.03%Moderate
Defence OBCDEFOBCS48,47883.40%Moderate
Defence SEBCDEFSEBCS18,17793.97%Very High
Defence OBC (Ref)DEFROBCS35,85387.92%High
PWD OPENPWDOPENS27,80690.71%High
EWSEWS20,97893.01%Very High
SC (Round II) — GSCS1,69,84212.60%Round II
💡
E&TC TFWS Reversal: Unlike CS branches where TFWS is harder than OPEN, E&TC TFWS (rank 34,499, 88.20%) is significantly easier than E&TC OPEN (rank 20,543, 93.16%). This is because fewer top-scorers want E&TC over CSE — making E&TC TFWS genuinely accessible for students scoring 87–89 percentile who want zero tuition at MIT Pune.
⚙️

Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614661210 · Accessible for students in the 88–90 percentile band

Mechanical Engineering at MIT Pune closed at GOPENS rank 33,754 (88.57 percentile) — the second most accessible OPEN category branch. Students in the 87–90 percentile range can realistically target Mechanical Engineering here. The TFWS closed at rank 27,425 (90.83 percentile) — higher than OPEN, showing moderate premium for the fee waiver.

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS33,75488.57%High
Ladies OPENLOPENS40,21786.20%High
General OBCGOBCS44,66984.61%Moderate
Ladies OBCLOBCS46,64183.97%Moderate
General SEBCGSEBCS55,75480.63%Moderate
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS69,19575.35%Moderate
General NT-1GNT1S55,79680.59%Moderate
General NT-2GNT2S36,34287.56%High
General NT-3GNT3S41,51085.86%High
Ladies NT-2LNT2S42,86585.34%High
General VJGVJS62,90277.84%Moderate
Ladies VJLVJS1,11,12256.01%Moderate
General SCGSCS59,40879.35%Moderate
Ladies SCLSCS62,33478.15%Moderate
General STGSTS1,60,97121.39%Lower
Ladies STLSTS72,93273.85%Moderate
TFWSTFWS27,42590.83%High
Defence OPENDEFOPENS68,86775.52%Moderate
Defence SCDEFSCS1,71,05811.39%Lower
Defence OBCDEFOBCS98,17862.84%Moderate
EWSEWS77,33972.15%Moderate
🏗️

Civil Engineering Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614619110 · Most accessible OPEN branch at MIT Pune

Civil Engineering at MIT Pune had a GOPENS closing rank of 34,594 (88.19 percentile) — making it the most accessible branch for OPEN category students. The TFWS for Civil closed at rank 29,004 (90.30 percentile) — roughly 2 percentile points tighter than OPEN, suggesting moderate demand for the fee waiver in Civil.

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS34,59488.19%High
Ladies OPENLOPENS42,95085.34%High
General OBCGOBCS48,27783.50%Moderate
Ladies OBCLOBCS49,17782.99%Moderate
General SEBCGSEBCS46,80183.85%Moderate
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS64,46777.21%Moderate
Ladies NT-1LNT1S79,87270.89%Moderate
General NT-2GNT2S58,08479.75%Moderate
Ladies NT-2LNT2S78,31671.71%Moderate
General VJGVJS42,91385.34%High
Ladies VJLVJS1,26,56847.01%Lower
General SCGSCS77,75471.77%Moderate
Ladies SCLSCS67,50676.13%Moderate
General STGSTS1,03,20960.23%Moderate
Ladies STLSTS95,25263.70%Moderate
TFWSTFWS29,00490.30%High
Defence OPENDEFOPENS48,67883.20%Moderate
Defence SEBC (Ref)DEFRSEBC1,11,30355.88%Moderate
EWSEWS90,04466.48%Moderate
⚗️

Chemical Engineering Cutoff 2024-25

Branch Code: 0614650710 · Lowest OPEN cutoff at MIT Pune

Chemical Engineering has the lowest OPEN cutoff at MIT Pune, with GOPENS closing at rank 38,313 (86.90 percentile). This makes it the most accessible branch for students in the 85–88 percentile band who want to study at MIT Academy of Engineering. Career options include process industries, pharmaceuticals, and petrochemicals.

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentileDifficulty
General OPENGOPENS38,31386.90%High
Ladies OPENLOPENS29,22590.16%High
General OBCGOBCS42,42485.44%High
General SEBCGSEBCS66,50476.54%Moderate
Ladies SEBCLSEBCS57,13280.09%Moderate
General NT-2GNT2S44,01084.85%Moderate
Ladies NT-1LNT1S54,22681.29%Moderate
General NT-3GNT3S33,97088.55%High
Ladies OBCLOBCS55,75980.63%Moderate
General VJGVJS65,43376.80%Moderate
General SCGSCS51,21782.24%Moderate
Ladies SCLSCS64,78177.17%Moderate
General STGSTS1,74,9826.31%Lower
TFWSTFWS26,96390.94%High
Defence OPENDEFOPENS70,64874.93%Moderate
Defence OBC (Ref)DEFROBCS97,09463.08%Moderate
PWD OPENPWDOPENS1,02,80760.29%Moderate
EWSEWS74,64573.37%Moderate
💡
Interesting anomaly: Chemical Engineering Ladies OPEN (rank 29,225, 90.16%) is significantly tighter than General OPEN (rank 38,313, 86.90%). This means women students face more competition for Chemical Engineering seats than general candidates — possibly driven by limited Ladies-category seats combined with strong female interest in Chemical Engineering at MIT Pune.

📋

All Branches at a Glance – OPEN vs TFWS Comparison

Quick reference: how TFWS compares to OPEN across all MIT Pune branches

One of the most useful things to know before building your CAP preference list is how TFWS cutoffs compare to OPEN cutoffs at MIT Pune. The table below shows this clearly:

Branch OPEN Rank OPEN %ile TFWS Rank TFWS %ile TFWS vs OPEN
Computer Engineering 11,55396.18% 10,08896.66% TFWS Harder
Information Technology 13,43195.55% 12,08796.00% TFWS Harder
CSE (AI & Machine Learning) 13,69195.47% 11,08496.35% TFWS Harder
CE (Software Engineering) 14,14395.30% 11,94996.05% TFWS Harder
CSE (Data Science) 14,83095.05% 12,44795.87% TFWS Harder
E&TC Engineering 20,54393.16% 34,49988.20% TFWS Easier
Mechanical Engineering 33,75488.57% 27,42590.83% TFWS Harder
Civil Engineering 34,59488.19% 29,00490.30% TFWS Harder
Chemical Engineering 38,31386.90% 26,96390.94% TFWS Harder
Strategic takeaway: In 8 out of 9 branches, MIT Pune TFWS is harder than OPEN. Only E&TC TFWS (88.20%) is easier than E&TC OPEN (93.16%). If you are targeting TFWS, the CS branch TFWS seats demand 95.87–96.66 percentile — do not underestimate this.
🔮

MIT Pune MHT CET Cutoff 2026 – Branch-Wise Forecast

Trend-based predictions for OPEN category CAP Round I

Based on 2024-25 official data and year-on-year MHT CET trend analysis, here is our branch-wise forecast for MIT Pune cutoffs in 2026:

Branch2024-25 Rank2024-25 %ile2026 Expected %ile RangeTrend
Computer Engineering11,55396.18%95.8 – 96.5%↔ Stable
Information Technology13,43195.55%95.2 – 95.9%↑ Slightly Higher
CSE (AI & Machine Learning)13,69195.47%95.1 – 95.9%↑ Higher (AI demand)
CE (Software Engineering)14,14395.30%94.9 – 95.6%↔ Stable
CSE (Data Science)14,83095.05%94.7 – 95.4%↑ Slightly Higher
E&TC Engineering20,54393.16%92.5 – 93.7%↔ Stable
Mechanical Engineering33,75488.57%87.5 – 89.5%↔ Stable
Civil Engineering34,59488.19%87.0 – 89.0%↓ Slightly Lower
Chemical Engineering38,31386.90%85.5 – 88.0%↔ Stable
🧠

4 Data-Backed Insights from MIT Pune's Cutoff Sheet

What the raw numbers reveal once you look closely

🔁
TFWS is Harder than OPEN for 8 of 9 Branches
At MIT Pune, TFWS seats are more competitive than OPEN seats in all CS branches and even Mechanical and Civil. The only exception is E&TC. Students often assume TFWS is a "relaxed" path — at MIT Pune CS branches, it's actually the harder path.
🎓
All 5 CS Branches Are Within 1.2%ile of Each Other
CSE (96.18%), IT (95.55%), CSE AI-ML (95.47%), CE Software (95.30%), and CSE DS (95.05%) are clustered tightly. Students who miss CSE by 0.5%ile can access virtually the same academic environment in IT or AI-ML — the branch gap is smaller than students assume.
E&TC Had an Unfilled SC Seat (Round II)
E&TC is the only branch in MIT Pune's data where a CAP Round II closure is recorded (SC General at rank 1,69,842). This suggests an SC seat in E&TC went unfilled in Round I — a rare event that signals lower SC demand for E&TC. SC students should note this opportunity.
👩
Ladies Chemical OPEN is Harder than General OPEN
Chemical Engineering Ladies OPEN (90.16%) is tougher than General OPEN (86.90%) — a 3.26 percentile gap. This is the opposite of what typically happens. It suggests very limited Ladies-category seats in Chemical Engineering combined with strong female applicant interest.

Ready to Check Your MIT Pune Chances?

Enter your 2026 MHT CET percentile and category in our free predictor — get instant branch-wise eligibility across MIT Pune and 400+ Maharashtra colleges.

🎓 Use Free Predictor →

✅ No Login · ✅ All Categories · ✅ Instant · ✅ 100% Free

Frequently Asked Questions – MIT Pune MHT CET Cutoff 2026

Answers based on official 2024-25 data

What is the MIT Pune MHT CET cutoff 2026 for Computer Engineering?
Based on 2024-25 CAP Round I, MIT Academy of Engineering (MITAOE) Alandi Computer Engineering GOPENS closed at rank 11,553 (96.18 percentile). For 2026, expect approximately 95.8 to 96.5 percentile for the OPEN category. The CSE TFWS closed at rank 10,088 (96.66%), which is more competitive than the OPEN seat.
Which is the easiest branch to get into at MIT Pune Alandi?
The most accessible branch for OPEN category students is Chemical Engineering with a closing rank of 38,313 (86.90 percentile), followed closely by Civil Engineering at rank 34,594 (88.19 percentile). If you score 85–88 percentile, Chemical Engineering at MIT Pune Alandi is accessible for OPEN category.
What percentile is needed for MIT Pune CSE AI-ML in MHT CET?
MIT Pune CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) GOPENS closing rank in 2024-25 was 13,691 (95.47 percentile). The TFWS seat closed at rank 11,084 (96.35%). For 2026, expect the cutoff to range from 95.1 to 95.9 percentile for OPEN category, with AI-ML demand continuing to grow.
Is MIT Academy of Engineering Alandi a good college? What is its full name and code?
MIT Academy of Engineering (MITAOE) is a well-established autonomous engineering college located in Alandi, Pune, Maharashtra. Its CAP college code is 06146. It is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) and is an un-aided autonomous institution. It is particularly recognised for its CS and IT programmes, and its cutoffs are in the top tier of Pune's non-elite autonomous colleges.
Can OBC students get CSE at MIT Pune? What was the OBC cutoff?
Yes. MIT Pune CSE OBC (GOBCS) closing rank in 2024-25 was 13,302 (95.58 percentile) — slightly lower rank requirement than OPEN (11,553). OBC students with 95–96 percentile have a realistic shot at Computer Engineering. For CSE AI-ML, OBC (GOBCS) closed at rank 14,256 (95.28 percentile).
What is the SC cutoff for MIT Pune Information Technology?
MIT Pune IT SC category (GSCS) closing rank in 2024-25 CAP Round I was 30,813 (89.56 percentile). SC candidates with 88–91 percentile can realistically target Information Technology at MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi. For CSE, SC closed at rank 27,881 (90.68 percentile).
Why is MIT Pune TFWS cutoff higher than OPEN for CS branches?
In CS branches at MIT Pune, TFWS seats are very limited — typically just 1–2 per branch. Top-scoring students who want full tuition fee waiver target these seats aggressively regardless of branch. This creates extreme competition for those few TFWS spots, pushing the closing rank higher than the general OPEN merit cutoff. This TFWS-beats-OPEN pattern repeats across all CS branches at MIT Pune except E&TC.
What is the difference between MIT Pune and MIT WPU for MHT CET admissions?
These are two entirely different institutions. MIT Academy of Engineering (MITAOE), Alandi, Pune — College Code 06146 — is the college covered on this page. MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU) is a separate autonomous institution in Kothrud, Pune, with its own different college code and cutoffs. Always verify the correct college code when filling CAP preferences to avoid confusion between these two similarly named institutions.
📋
Data Source & Disclaimer: All ranks and percentiles on this page are from the official State CET Cell Maharashtra – CAP Round I Cut Off List 2024-25 for College Code 06146 (MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi, Pune). The 2026 predictions are trend-based estimates and not guarantees. Actual 2026 cutoffs will be determined by the official CAP Round process. Always verify at cetcell.mahacet.org.