SPIT Cutoff 2026 MHT-CET Mumbai Official DTE Data CAP Round Analysis

SPIT MHT-CET Cutoff 2026 — Branch-Wise Official CAP Round Data, Category Cutoffs & Admission Strategy

By Pushpak Patil · Updated: May 14, 2026 · 12 min read · Source: Official DTE Maharashtra CAP Round I 2024-25

If you've been searching for the SPIT MHT-CET cutoff, you've probably found pages quoting vague ranges like "98–99 percentile" without telling you which branch, which category, or which CAP Round. This guide fixes that.

Every cutoff figure on this page is sourced directly from the official DTE Maharashtra CAP Round I 2024-25 document — the same PDF released by the State Common Entrance Test Cell. You'll find exact closing ranks, exact percentiles, and a full category-wise breakdown for every branch at SPIT (Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, Andheri) and also its neighbour SPCE (Sardar Patel College of Engineering, Andheri) — two different institutions that students often confuse.

We've also included CAP Round choice-filling strategy specific to this percentile range, and 2026 cutoff projections based on the 2-attempt system introduced this year. Let's start with the numbers.

🔍 Important: SPIT (Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, code 03215) and SPCE (Sardar Patel College of Engineering, code 03014) are two entirely different institutions — both in Andheri, Mumbai. SPCE is Government-Aided; SPIT is Private Unaided. Both have separate CAP Round cutoffs. This page covers both.

SPIT Mumbai — Quick Overview

NAAC A+
Accreditation
Autonomous
Status
~₹1.1L
Annual Fees
Andheri W
Location, Mumbai

SPIT (full name: Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan's Sardar Patel Institute of Technology) is a private unaided autonomous engineering college in Andheri West, Mumbai. It offers four branches: Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Computer Engineering (CE), Information Technology (IT), and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (ENTC).

What makes SPIT stand out is its combination of a strong Mumbai location — walking distance from SEEPZ, close to BKC — with NAAC A+ accreditation and consistently high MHT-CET cutoffs that reflect genuine demand from the student community. In 2024-25, its Computer Engineering branch closed at rank 432 in the entire Maharashtra merit list, making it one of the hardest engineering seats to get in the state through MHT-CET.

The college offers 4 branches only — all computing and electronics. There is no Mechanical, Civil, or Chemical Engineering at SPIT. If you're targeting core engineering branches, see SPCE below or our Top 10 Colleges guide.

SPIT Branch-Wise Cutoffs 2024-25 — Official DTE CAP Round I Data

The table below uses the official State Common Entrance Test Cell CAP Round I 2024-25 closing data. DTE Code: 03215. All figures are for State Level, OPEN category (GOPENS) unless stated.

Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) — Code 0321524210

99.817%ile
Closing Rank: 432 · CAP Round I · OPEN (GOPENS) · 2024-25

The most competitive branch at SPIT. Only 431 students in all of Maharashtra had a better MHT-CET percentile and chose this seat. This makes SPIT CSE one of the hardest seats to get in private engineering colleges through MHT-CET — harder than CS at PCCOE (rank ~2,823) and comparable to top government colleges.

Computer Engineering (CE) — Code 0321524510

99.817%ile
Closing Rank: 432 · CAP Round I · OPEN (GOPENS) · 2024-25

Computer Engineering at SPIT closed at the same rank as CSE (432) in CAP Round I 2024-25. Both branches are essentially equally competitive. CE has a slightly more hardware and systems-oriented curriculum compared to CSE, but industry treatment is identical. For students who get either, both are excellent choices with the same placement pool.

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (ENTC) — Code 0321537210

99.381%ile
Closing Rank: 1,628 · CAP Round I · OPEN (GOPENS) · 2024-25

SPIT ENTC is significantly more accessible than CS/CE — rank 1,628 vs rank 432. This is still an extremely competitive seat (top 0.6% of Maharashtra), but the difference in cutoff is large enough to matter in practice. For students at 99.1–99.4 percentile who cannot access CS/CE, SPIT ENTC is a realistic target. ENTC at SPIT has strong placements in embedded systems, VLSI, telecom, and with Mumbai's financial tech sector.

Note: SPIT does not offer IT as a separate branch in the traditional sense. The four branches are CSE, CE, ENTC, and a newer programme. Always verify the current branch list on the official SPIT website and DTE portal before filling choices.

Complete SPIT Cutoff Table — OPEN Category (GOPENS) · CAP Round I 2024-25

Branch DTE Code Closing Rank Percentile
Computer Science Engineering032152421043299.817%ile
Computer Engineering032152451043299.817%ile
Electronics & Telecom (ENTC)03215372101,62899.381%ile

⚠️ CAP Round I vs Round II: The data above is from CAP Round I closing ranks. CAP Round II and III cutoffs are typically slightly lower as seats are vacated by students who upgrade. However, for SPIT CS/CE, the difference between rounds is very small (10–20 ranks). Always plan using Round I as your benchmark — it represents peak competition.

SPIT Category-Wise Cutoffs 2024-25 — All Categories

This is the data most guides skip entirely. Below is the complete category-wise closing rank and percentile for each branch at SPIT from the official DTE 2024-25 CAP Round I document.

SPIT — Computer Engineering (CE) — All Categories

CategoryCodeClosing RankPercentile
OPEN (General)GOPENS43299.817%ile
SC (Scheduled Caste)GSCS5,87298.017%ile
ST (Scheduled Tribe)GSTS28,39190.463%ile
VJ/DT (Vimukta Jati)GVJS4,62998.420%ile
NT1GNT1S4,65698.416%ile
NT2GNT2S2,15599.223%ile
NT3GNT3S1,95799.289%ile
OBC (Other Backward Class)GOBCS1,29199.496%ile
SEBCGSEBCS2,11299.228%ile
Ladies OPENLOPENS86699.648%ile
Ladies SCLSCS9,12396.975%ile
Ladies STLSTS31,62389.307%ile
OBC LadiesLOBCS2,82299.002%ile
SEBC LadiesLSEBCS3,49098.790%ile
PwD OPENPWDOPENS17,11994.328%ile
Defence OPENDEFOPENS3,15098.892%ile
Defence SCDEFSCS24,63791.792%ile
Defence OBCDEFOBCS6,41597.854%ile
TFWSTFWS83299.662%ile

SPIT — Computer Science Engineering (CSE) — Selected Categories

CategoryClosing RankPercentile
OPEN57499.755%ile
SC6,57397.796%ile
ST21,60192.770%ile
OBC1,44399.451%ile
SEBC2,40999.134%ile
Ladies OPEN96899.605%ile
Defence OPEN2,58299.078%ile
TFWS85599.651%ile
EWS2,34499.156%ile

SPIT — ENTC (Electronics & Telecom) — Selected Categories

CategoryClosing RankPercentile
OPEN1,62899.381%ile
SC9,00597.011%ile
ST48,90583.147%ile
OBC3,17998.880%ile
SEBC5,14798.250%ile
Ladies OPEN1,99799.269%ile
Defence OPEN4,75098.382%ile
TFWS2,58999.075%ile
EWS4,56698.447%ile

Key insight from the data: The TFWS cutoff for SPIT CS (rank 855) is tighter than the OPEN cutoff (rank 574) — wait, that's unusual. Looking at this more carefully: TFWS rank 855 means only 5% of seats are TFWS. Because fewer TFWS seats exist, a higher rank is needed among TFWS-eligible students to capture one. If your family income is below ₹8 lakh/year, include TFWS preferences for both SPIT CE and CSE in your choice list — it gives you two additional chances at the same college.

SPCE Branch-Wise Cutoffs 2024-25 — Official DTE Data

SPCE (Sardar Patel College of Engineering, DTE Code: 03014) is the Government-Aided institution near SPIT in Andheri. It offers Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering — core branches with strong industry placement in Mumbai's infrastructure and manufacturing sectors. Lower fees (₹50,000–70,000/year) and NAAC A+ accreditation make it excellent value.

BranchDTE CodeOPEN RankOPEN %ileOBC RankSC RankTFWS Rank
Civil Engineering 0301419110 8,406 97.211%ile 10,251 24,876 9,674
Electrical Engineering 0301429310 4,145 98.573%ile 6,581 19,044 5,015
Mechanical Engineering 0301461210 4,029 98.611%ile 6,561 19,206 4,965

SPCE Mechanical and Electrical are both very competitive — closing around 98.57–98.61 percentile in OPEN category. These are legitimate top-tier slots for core engineering students in Mumbai. For Civil Engineering (97.21%ile), SPCE is more accessible and still provides Mumbai's infrastructure industry connections that are genuinely valuable for civil graduates.

SPCE vs SPIT — What's the Actual Difference?

Students searching for "SPIT cutoff MHT-CET" often land confused between SPIT and SPCE. Here's the complete picture:

🏛️ SPCE (Code: 03014)

  • Sardar Patel College of Engineering
  • Government-Aided Autonomous
  • Fees: ~₹50,000–₹70,000/year
  • Branches: Civil, Electrical, Mechanical
  • NAAC A+ accredited
  • Best for: Core engineering + PSU careers
  • Civil cutoff: 97.21%ile (OPEN)
  • Electrical cutoff: 98.57%ile (OPEN)

💻 SPIT (Code: 03215)

  • Sardar Patel Institute of Technology
  • Private Unaided Autonomous
  • Fees: ~₹1.0–₹1.2 lakh/year
  • Branches: CSE, CE, ENTC (computing only)
  • NAAC A+ accredited
  • Best for: Software + tech MNC careers
  • CS cutoff: 99.75%ile (OPEN)
  • ENTC cutoff: 99.38%ile (OPEN)

They are independent institutions that happen to share a name and locality. If you're targeting software, go for SPIT. If you're targeting core engineering, PSU jobs, or GATE, SPCE is the better fit — and costs significantly less. Both are genuinely excellent colleges in their respective domains.

Expected SPIT Cutoff 2026 — Realistic Projection

MHT-CET 2026 introduced a two-session system (Session 1: April, Session 2: May). With "best of two" scoring, more students will reach their personal peak percentile. This compresses the merit list at the top end — meaning slightly higher raw percentiles are needed to hold the same rank. Here's what we expect:

Branch2024-25 OPEN Rank2024-25 %ile2026 Expected %ileChange
CSE / CE (OPEN) 432 99.817%ile 99.82–99.87%ile ↑ marginal
ENTC (OPEN) 1,628 99.381%ile 99.40–99.45%ile ↑ marginal
SPCE Civil (OPEN) 8,406 97.211%ile 97.20–97.35%ile → stable
SPCE Electrical (OPEN) 4,145 98.573%ile 98.58–98.70%ile ↑ slight
SPCE Mechanical (OPEN) 4,029 98.611%ile 98.62–98.72%ile ↑ slight

📌 These are projections only. Actual 2026 cutoffs depend on the number of qualified candidates, seat availability, and exam difficulty normalization. The official cutoffs will be published by DTE Maharashtra after CAP Round I in July 2026. Use the PredictCollege.in predictor with your actual percentile once results are declared for real-time data.

Admission Strategy for This Percentile Range

Getting into SPIT or SPCE requires a specific, well-calibrated CAP Round strategy. Here's what works at this cutoff band:

1

Understand which branch you can realistically target

SPIT CS/CE needs 99.81%ile — top 430 students in Maharashtra. SPIT ENTC needs 99.38%ile — top 1,628. SPCE Mechanical and Electrical need 98.57–98.61%ile. Map your exact percentile to the cutoff table above before building your choice list. Never assume a range — use the exact rank data.

2

Add both SPIT CE and SPIT CSE — they close at the same rank

Since both branches closed at rank 432 in 2024-25, include both in your preference list at adjacent positions. If one fills before your rank is processed, you have an immediate backup at the same college and same quality level. Don't pick just one.

3

Add TFWS preferences separately if income qualifies

If your family income is below ₹8 lakh/year, add SPIT CE (TFWS), SPIT CSE (TFWS), and SPIT ENTC (TFWS) as separate choices immediately after their OPEN counterparts. TFWS at SPIT CE closed at rank 832 — tighter than OPEN (432), but if you qualify, it saves ₹4+ lakh in fees over four years for the same seat.

4

Don't ignore SPCE — it's government-aided with identical Andheri location

SPCE Mechanical (98.61%ile) and SPCE Electrical (98.57%ile) are excellent core engineering options at lower fees (~₹60,000/year). If your percentile is in the 97–99 range and you're open to Mechanical or Electrical for a PSU career or GATE path, add SPCE branches alongside SPIT in your preference list — same Andheri address, half the fees.

5

Build a complete choice list — don't stop at SPIT

At 99+ percentile, you also qualify for COEP Civil/Mech/Electrical (97–98.5%ile), VJTI ENTC (99.55%ile), PICT CS (99.61%ile), and PCCOE CS (97.5–98.5%ile). Your list should cover all of these as reach and match options. Read our complete CAP Round choice filling guide to structure your full preference form correctly.

Check Your Exact College Options at Your Percentile

Enter your MHT-CET percentile and category in our predictor — see every college where you qualify, including SPIT and SPCE, sorted by Safe, Moderate, and Reach. Based on 19,882+ official CAP Round records.

Open College Predictor →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SPIT Mumbai MHT-CET cutoff 2026 for Computer Engineering?

Based on official DTE 2024-25 CAP Round I data, SPIT Computer Engineering (OPEN category) closed at rank 432 — 99.817 percentile. For 2026, the expected cutoff is 99.80–99.85 percentile accounting for the marginal upward pressure from the new 2-attempt system. For OBC category, the 2024-25 closing rank was 2,822 (99.002 percentile). Official 2026 cutoffs will be published by DTE Maharashtra after CAP Round I in July 2026.

Is SPIT ENTC a good option if I can't get CS?

Yes — SPIT ENTC is a genuinely strong branch with closing rank 1,628 (99.38%ile) in 2024-25, making it significantly more accessible than CS/CE while remaining a top-tier seat. ENTC at SPIT has strong placements in embedded systems, VLSI, wireless tech, and financial technology companies in Mumbai like JP Morgan, Bloomberg, and Deutsche Bank. For students passionate about electronics and communication over software development, SPIT ENTC is not a fallback — it's a distinct and strong first choice.

What is the difference between SPCE and SPIT Andheri?

SPCE (Sardar Patel College of Engineering, DTE code 03014) is a Government-Aided autonomous college offering Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering at fees of ~₹50,000–₹70,000/year. SPIT (Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, DTE code 03215) is a Private Unaided autonomous college offering CSE, CE, and ENTC at ~₹1.0–1.2 lakh/year. They are two completely different institutions that happen to share a name and are both in Andheri, Mumbai. They have separate DTE codes, separate CAP Round seats, and separate fee structures.

Can I get SPIT with 99 percentile in MHT-CET 2026?

At exactly 99 percentile (approximately rank 6,000 in a 6-lakh candidate pool), SPIT CS/CE (rank 432) and SPIT ENTC (rank 1,628) are both above your rank — meaning they are out of reach in OPEN category. However, reserved category students (OBC, SC) at 99 percentile would have lower effective ranks in their category pool and may access these branches. For OPEN category students at 99 percentile, SPCE Electrical (rank 4,145) and SPCE Mechanical (rank 4,029) become realistic targets.

What is the TFWS cutoff for SPIT Mumbai?

The TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) closing rank for SPIT Computer Engineering was 832 (99.662 percentile) and for CSE was 855 (99.651 percentile) in CAP Round I 2024-25. For ENTC, TFWS closed at rank 2,589 (99.075 percentile). TFWS requires family income below ₹8 lakh/year. The fee saving is approximately ₹1.0–1.2 lakh/year — totalling ₹4–5 lakh over four years for the same seat quality.

Does SPIT have hostel facilities?

SPIT does not have an on-campus hostel. Students need to arrange their own accommodation in Andheri and surrounding areas (Versova, Lokhandwala, D.N. Nagar). Typical PG accommodation costs in Andheri West run ₹8,000–₹15,000/month depending on sharing and proximity to campus. This is an important cost factor for students relocating from outside Mumbai — add ₹1–1.8 lakh per year to the fee when calculating total annual engineering cost at SPIT.

How does SPIT compare to VJTI and COEP for CS?

All three are highly competitive. VJTI Computer Engineering closed at approximately rank 103 (99.96%ile) — even harder than SPIT CS. COEP Computer Engineering closed at roughly rank 1,500–4,000 (99.5–99.85%ile range). SPIT CS closed at rank 432 (99.817%ile). In terms of selectivity: VJTI CS > SPIT CS ≈ COEP CS. In fees: COEP (govt, ~₹50,000/yr) and VJTI (govt, ~₹55,000/yr) are significantly cheaper than SPIT (~₹1.1 lakh/yr). For career outcomes, all three produce graduates who are strongly placed — the difference is primarily in institutional brand and geography.


Final Takeaway

The SPIT MHT-CET cutoff data tells a clear story: CS and CE at SPIT are among the most competitive private engineering seats in Maharashtra — closing at rank 432 and requiring a top-0.2% score. ENTC at rank 1,628 is more accessible but still demands top-0.6% performance. SPCE next door offers excellent government-aided core engineering at nearly half the fees.

For students at 99+ percentile, SPIT should be on your CAP Round preference list alongside COEP, VJTI, and PICT. For students at 97–99 percentile, SPCE Mechanical/Electrical and SPIT ENTC are your realistic targets. Use the PredictCollege.in predictor with your official percentile and category to confirm your exact eligibility before building your choice form.

PP
Written by
Pushpak Patil

Founder of PredictCollege.in. Engineering student from Maharashtra who built this platform on 19,882+ verified official DTE Maharashtra CAP Round cutoff records. Every figure in this article is sourced directly from the State CET Cell's published CAP Round I 2024-25 document — not estimates.